#

Applications, platforms and technologies for telecoms networks

Sign up to newsletter

sign-up

Privacy Policy

your privacy is protected


During our customer registration process, we ask for personal information which both identifies you and enables us to communicate with you.

We will use the information you provide only for the following purposes:

  • To send updates regarding the status of our website and industry events.
  • To send you newsletters and details of the latest marketing and company information in which we believe you will be interested.
  • To improve the content, design and layout of the website and to facilitate knowledge management.
  • To understand the interests of our registered users.
  • To perform other such general marketing and promotional activities focused on our services.
  • We will not share your information with third parties.

Telesoft Technologies is committed to preserving your right to privacy when you visit our Web Site. In order to provide you with the most appropriate products and services we use Cookies and sometimes collect information about you. Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement.

There are some sections of the Web Site that invite you to contact us for more information or support. At this point we may need to know your name and address or other personal information so we can contact you.

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

We track the domains from which our visitors come from to collect statistics on our Web Site traffic for usage and trend analysis. However, we do not link your Internet address to anything identifiable to you as an individual.

Telesoft Technologies uses a technology named 'cookies'- a small data file that may be placed on your system that helps us present the most appropriate information to you (for instance, based on geographic preference).

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have granted us permission to do so. We may share your personal information within Telesoft Technologies for purposes of data processing or storage.

We may respond to court orders or legal process by disclosing your personal information. We may share personal information and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Telesoft Technologies' conditions of use or as otherwise required by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are used to store information needed by the website when you request a new page such as what section of the website you were in, whether you were logged-in or settings such as which language or currency you had selected.

Cookies cannot carry viruses and the data does not contain personal information.

Some cookies are used by third-parties to analyse the performance of website and to provide services such as linking to social media websites.

Telesoft cookie useage

A session cookie is set when a visitor arrives at the website.  This will expire after 30 minutes of inactivety or when the visitor leaves the site.  A second cookie may also be set during the login process to allow access to further content. These cookies are identified as having the host as ‘www.telesoft-technologies.com’, are non-persistant and are not used for tracking purposes.

This website may also use the following third-party cookies:

OriginCookie namesPurpose

Google Analytics

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Records visitor numbers and usage patterns which can be analysed to improve the website’s design

Cookies can be disabled by changing browser settings. This website will still function the same for guest visitors but may not behave as expected when logged in. See your browsers help facility or visit All About Cookies.

Scroll down

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site